go along

verb

went along; gone along; going along; goes along
Synonyms of go alongnext

intransitive verb

1
: to move along : proceed
How is the project going along?
He made it up as he went along.
2
: to go or travel as a companion
I asked if I could go along with them.
3
: to act in cooperation or express agreement
go along with the crowd
4
: to be part of something
the top job and all the stress that goes along with it

Examples of go along in a Sentence

everything was going along swimmingly until you interfered
Recent Examples on the Web
Examples are automatically compiled from online sources to show current usage. Read More Opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback.
But, partly because of his foot issue, his production dipped as the season went along. Dan Wiederer, New York Times, 30 July 2026 This goes along with testimony from Liz’s longtime friend, Amanda Romano-Harmon, who has been serving as a spokesperson for the family. Sam Gillette, PEOPLE, 28 July 2026 Advertisement The three friends initially go along with Ju Gang-chan’s orders to kill Agent Kim, but use their years of experience working together to come up with an out. Kayti Burt, Time, 27 July 2026 And just one week before, Vogue went along with Emma for the final fitting of her Monique Lhuillier custom wedding gown and archival after-party dress. Shelby Wax, Vogue, 26 July 2026 See All Example Sentences for go along

Word History

First Known Use

15th century, in the meaning defined at sense 1

Time Traveler
The first known use of go along was in the 15th century

Browse Nearby Words

Cite this Entry

“Go along.” Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/go%20along. Accessed 1 Aug. 2026.

More from Merriam-Webster on go along

Love words? Need even more definitions?

Subscribe to America's largest dictionary and get thousands more definitions and advanced search—ad free!

More from Merriam-Webster