maiden name

noun

plural maiden names
: the surname prior to marriage of a person who takes their spouse's last name
especially : the surname of a married or divorced woman prior to marriage
After she divorced, she took back her maiden name.

Examples of maiden name in a Sentence

After she divorced, she took back her maiden name.
Recent Examples on the Web On Monday, Amanda Rodriguez, using her maiden name, Augustenborg, filed a petition for a temporary protection order in D.C. Superior Court, naming Christopher Rodriguez as a respondent and making several allegations, according to court documents. Michael Brice-Saddler, Washington Post, 4 Apr. 2024 If anyone's ever idly wondered, Knight uses her mom’s maiden name professionally to avoid preferential treatment at NCIS. Sara Netzley, EW.com, 25 Mar. 2024 Their eldest brother, DeAndre Burnett (who was the only sibling to take their mother’s maiden name), was born in January 1994, followed by Dalvin in August 1995 and James in September 1999. Lynsey Eidell, Peoplemag, 20 Jan. 2024 She was initially charged under her married name, but uses her maiden name in her job, according to the prosecutor's office release. Christina Hall, Detroit Free Press, 16 Mar. 2024 With forensic genetic genealogy and DNA testing, authorities identified the woman as Tabetha Ann Murlin, whose maiden name was Tabetha Ann Slain. Marina Johnson, The Indianapolis Star, 21 Feb. 2024 Therefore, Tracy's surname comes from Nanny's maiden name, Morgan, rather than Alexander. Lauren Huff, EW.com, 16 Feb. 2024 Also, try not to share sensitive details such as your full name, date and city of birth or mother’s maiden name. The Arizona Republic, 3 Mar. 2024 She was named for Pinter’s grandmother, Henrietta, as well as Daly’s mother, whose maiden name was Jones, Daly told PEOPLE. Kaitlin Stevens, Peoplemag, 24 Nov. 2023

These examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'maiden name.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.

Word History

First Known Use

1653, in the meaning defined above

Time Traveler
The first known use of maiden name was in 1653

Dictionary Entries Near maiden name

Cite this Entry

“Maiden name.” Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/maiden%20name. Accessed 15 Apr. 2024.

Kids Definition

maiden name

noun
: a woman's family name before she is married

More from Merriam-Webster on maiden name

Last Updated: - Updated example sentences
Love words? Need even more definitions?

Subscribe to America's largest dictionary and get thousands more definitions and advanced search—ad free!