How to Use white-glove in a Sentence

white-glove

adjective
  • And in this case, what differed here was this was a white-glove form of legal process.
    — Beatrice Verhoeven, The Hollywood Reporter, 1 June 2023
  • And that’s just the beginning of the white-glove service.
    — Melinda Sheckells, Forbes.com, 20 Aug. 2025
  • The spa service, however, was white-glove all the way.
    — Lizbeth Scordo, Condé Nast Traveler, 31 Jan. 2026
  • What to Do Onboard, expect more than just white-glove service.
    — Jennifer Schwartz, Travel + Leisure, 31 Aug. 2025
  • All guests are treated to white-glove butler service throughout the journey.
    — Brad Japhe, Travel + Leisure, 9 Apr. 2023
  • Scroll on for the best clearance finds to shop this month—and enjoy free white-glove delivery with your order.
    — Better Homes & Gardens, 16 Aug. 2026
  • Saatva offers free white-glove delivery and removal of your old mattress.
    — Nashia Baker, Architectural Digest, 19 Mar. 2026
  • All orders include free shipping, and some include free white-glove delivery.
    — Julia Harrison, Architectural Digest, 5 Oct. 2024
  • Receiving and setting up this mattress is also easy-breezy, thanks to free white-glove delivery.
    — Shannon Ullman, SELF, 7 Aug. 2024
  • This like-new item is selling out fast and comes with convenient white-glove delivery for max relaxing right out of the box.
    — Mariana Best, Better Homes & Gardens, 18 Jan. 2026
  • Can a new $600,000 white-glove service really be worth it?
    — Mark Ellwood, Air Mail, 6 June 2026
  • Depending on the airport, the cost of such white-glove treatment may run to a few hundred dollars, Lowy adds.
    — Paul Brady, Travel + Leisure, 6 Jan. 2024
  • Complete with a white-glove service that makes assembly quick and easy, this bed is a perfect way to make a statement in your bedroom.
    — Olivia Muenter, Peoplemag, 5 Feb. 2024
  • Passengers often wore suits, and airlines competed on white-glove service rather than price.
    — The Oklahoman, USA Today, 15 Apr. 2026
  • The price includes free, white-glove delivery service and a 365-night trial.
    — Nora Colomer, Fox News, 2 Sep. 2024
  • The sectional is made to order and the site promises that it will be delivered in six to eight weeks with free, white-glove delivery.
    — Emma Tubbs, Architectural Digest, 28 Apr. 2026
  • That’s especially true for large enterprise users who expect white-glove treatment.
    — Vidhi Agrawal, Forbes.com, 27 May 2025
  • Tubbs says delivery took just 10 minutes and the white-glove delivery team removed her old mattress as well.
    — Blake Bakkila, Architectural Digest, 12 Mar. 2026
  • Like many old-fashioned white-glove co-ops in the neighborhood, however, subletting and pieds-à-terre are not allowed.
    — Kim Velsey, Curbed, 11 Feb. 2025
  • And even with white-glove treatment throughout its life, a wine can still get long in the tooth and offer a less-than-ideal tasting experience.
    — Mike Desimone and Jeff Jenssen, Robb Report, 26 Nov. 2023
  • The service Service here is unmistakably white-glove, and the world-class concierge is no exception.
    — Condé Nast, Condé Nast Traveler, 10 June 2026
  • Curbside or white-glove, fully assembled or DIY.
    — Yelena Moroz Alpert, Architectural Digest, 12 Mar. 2026
  • Aside from a small hiccup that was quickly resolved, the white-glove delivery was a seamless experience.
    — Quincy Bulin, Better Homes & Gardens, 10 Jan. 2025
  • Littlest Luxuries offers the quick and easy peer-to-peer model as well as the white-glove consignment model.
    — Alexandra Harrell, Sourcing Journal, 3 Sep. 2024
  • The service is white-glove, the river and skyline views are spectacular, and the Italian food and wine is refined.
    — Alex Erdekian, Condé Nast Traveler, 7 May 2025
  • The Crate and Barrel white-glove delivery was genuinely a godsend.
    — Briana Feigon, Architectural Digest, 28 Feb. 2025
  • Plus, many offer free white-glove delivery and remove your old mattress and packaging for you, like Saatva.
    — Nashia Baker, Architectural Digest, 4 Nov. 2025
  • Prodrive’s white-glove delivery service, which once devised a way to get a unit into a client’s 22nd-floor apartment.
    — Ben Oliver, Robb Report, 28 Sep. 2025
  • And, there's no pressure to buy the items immediately, since the white-glove shopping concierge service never expires.
    — Alyssa Gautieri, Good Housekeeping, 27 July 2023
  • Listen to this article The left turn is about to get white-glove treatment in Douglas County.
    — John Aguilar, The Denver Post, 20 Mar. 2025

Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'white-glove.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.

Last Updated: