How to Use pop open in a Sentence

pop open

phrase
  • The team was also intrigued by how fast the legs could pop open.
    Manasee Wagh, Popular Mechanics, 28 July 2022
  • So anything that's kind of easy to pop open and defrost should work great.
    Bon Appétit, 15 Jan. 2025
  • Tiny heads would emerge, and mouths would pop open as chicks demanded food.
    San Diego Union-Tribune, 14 May 2022
  • Keep a few of each on hand to pop open and sip over ice for a breezy, easy welcome drink.
    Andrea Strong, Bon Appetit Magazine, 30 Dec. 2025
  • Jelly’s eyes pop open wide, his jaw drops and one hand slowly moves up to touch his ink.
    Anna Chan, Billboard, 1 Feb. 2024
  • Time to pop open a big wave and drive it down the fairway to celebrate!
    Angela Andaloro, Peoplemag, 20 July 2023
  • Just pop open a bag, shovel chips into your mouth and repeat.
    Aaron Hutcherson, Washington Post, 11 Mar. 2024
  • These pop open in seconds and neatly store in the carrying case.
    Chris Hachey, BGR, 8 Apr. 2021
  • Here, a wine guide to sparkling wines beyond Champagne to pop open and enjoy.
    Samantha Leal, Vogue, 22 Dec. 2023
  • But there’s no avoiding it, his name will surface as vacancies pop open.
    Sam Farmer, Los Angeles Times, 21 Nov. 2024
  • Some of them pop open cans of Bud Light once comfortably sprawled in their seat.
    Aimee Picchi, CBS News, 4 July 2023
  • Camshafts pop open valves more precisely and more deeply to improve breathing.
    Mark Ewing, Forbes, 29 Nov. 2023
  • Cook over medium heat until the berries pop open, about 10 minutes.
    Sharon Kennedy Wynne, Hartford Courant, 15 Nov. 2022
  • So crank the tunes, pop open a bottle of vino, and marinate in the swirling, dervish of chaos.
    Tim Moffatt, EW.com, 17 Nov. 2023
  • So crank the tunes, pop open a bottle of vino, and marinate in the swirling, dervish of chaos.
    Tim Moffatt, EW.com, 17 Nov. 2023
  • Sometimes those of us with a truck would pop open the bed and use it as a make-shift table to hold the massive spread.
    Dallas News, 17 Sep. 2021
  • When there are enough warm days in spring, those buds pop open, signaling the start of the growing season.
    Markis Hill, Kansas City Star, 25 Feb. 2026
  • My primary issue is that the accordion-style grip is hard to pop open with just one hand.
    Nicole Nguyen, WSJ, 27 Mar. 2022
  • Then, with a quick press of one button, the outlets pop open to expose another pair of plugs.
    Maren Estrada, BGR, 17 June 2021
  • In spring, when tree buds pop open and start putting out new shoots and leaf growth, there’s a tremendous need for plenty of water.
    Paul Cappiello, The Courier-Journal, 1 Nov. 2024
  • Multiple screen doors help, as do interior roof vents that pop open on the top or sides of the tent.
    The Editors, Field & Stream, 4 Sep. 2020
  • Apps pop open faster and Windows stops dragging, so everyday stuff just feels smoother.
    Shubham Yewale, PC Magazine, 10 Sep. 2025
  • And even before the doors pop open, reservations begin filing up.
    Heidi Finley, Charlotte Observer, 30 Jan. 2025
  • Place mussels in a grill basket, close lid, and grill until the shells pop open (4 to 6 minutes).
    Matthew Kadey, Outside Online, 18 Aug. 2022
  • But these moments are more than redeemed by the atavistic pleasure of seeing a round cleanly pop open along the grain.
    Martin Fritz Huber, Outside Online, 1 Mar. 2021
  • On her left thigh, Jenner's dress appeared to pop open a bit at the seam, leaving a small hole in the vintage dress.
    Catherine Santino, People.com, 6 Jan. 2025
  • Having a front trunk lid on your car unexpectedly pop open while driving could be a problem.
    Phoebe Wall Howard, Detroit Free Press, 4 Sep. 2020
  • The whole package looks quite slick, as well as welcoming—who wouldn’t want to pop open a door, slide across its plush leather bench seat, and go for a spin?
    Peter Nelson, Forbes, 11 Dec. 2024
  • Along with almost every major celebration comes a call to pop open the bubbly.
    Rachel King, Fortune, 5 Dec. 2020
  • The force of the crash caused the seatbelt of Chaidez’s 4-year-old daughter to pop open, and the girl flew out of her booster seat.
    Keri Blakinger, Los Angeles Times, 10 July 2024

Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'pop open.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.

Last Updated: