How to Use on display in a Sentence

on display

phrase
  • So which hearts are on display now?
    Joseph Hernandez, Kansas City Star, 9 Apr. 2026
  • The dress broke records while on display.
    Christina Perrier, InStyle, 12 Mar. 2026
  • Those spring camp lessons were on display over the next two games.
    Lamond Pope, Chicago Tribune, 31 Mar. 2026
  • Some of these stars had been on display for more than forty years.
    JSTOR Daily, 17 Oct. 2025
  • There was plenty of heart on display in this one.
    Brian Mazique, Forbes.com, 30 Aug. 2025
  • With 66 brands there was a lot of wrist wear on display.
    Thor Svaboe, Robb Report, 9 Sep. 2025
  • But the proof’s been on display during the last week.
    Curtis Pashelka, Mercury News, 6 Nov. 2025
  • New cars aren’t the only ones on display, of course.
    Sal Pizarro, Mercury News, 8 Jan. 2026
  • Those pieces are on display in the main room of the mural project.
    Emily M. Olson, Hartford Courant, 22 June 2025
  • The timepieces on display were no less stylish than the clothes.
    Justin Fenner, Robb Report, 2 May 2023
  • The same impulse is again on display.
    Michael Scherer, The Atlantic, 29 Jan. 2026
  • That chemistry was on display all day.
    Alex Zietlow, Charlotte Observer, 13 Oct. 2025
  • Seattle’s last game put those traits on display.
    Michael-Shawn Dugar, New York Times, 10 Jan. 2026
  • This striking piece was on display in a deep brown hue and a fiery red.
    Robyn Mowatt, Essence, 23 Oct. 2024
  • The couple in front of me buys a hat from one of the dozens on display.
    Jenn Harris, Los Angeles Times, 18 Mar. 2024
  • Our style was on display today.
    Alex Zietlow, Charlotte Observer, 11 Jan. 2026
  • The painting is still on display.
    Rebecca Schneid, Time, 4 Feb. 2026
  • As in years past, what stood out was the sheer range of thinking on display.
    John Vorwald, Robb Report, 15 Feb. 2026
  • All of that was on display in Tuesday night’s loss.
    Doug Haller, New York Times, 15 Apr. 2026
  • And a whole lot of familiar faces and places are on display.
    Heidi Finley, Charlotte Observer, 27 Feb. 2026
  • That fire will be on display Sunday.
    Jordan McPherson, Miami Herald, 27 Aug. 2025
  • With the Heat nearly at full health, its depth was on display.
    Anthony Chiang, Miami Herald, 22 Feb. 2026
  • In the first week of free agency, that focus was on display.
    Nick Harris, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, 17 Mar. 2026
  • Suits worn by Jordan, which are on display, were made from wool.
    Jazz Tangcay, Variety, 9 Feb. 2026
  • And just like that, Gaffigan's charm and dry wit were on display.
    Kathryn Gregory, The Courier-Journal, 23 Sep. 2024
  • Her work is on display the whole month on the second floor of the library.
    Melinda Moore, Chicago Tribune, 8 Apr. 2026
  • An early script and more are also on display.
    Jennifer Day, Chicago Tribune, 22 Jan. 2026
  • And that was on display again this -- this week in front of Congress.
    ABC News, 7 Sep. 2025
  • Ryan’s influences are on display in his food.
    Sean Timberlake, Sacbee.com, 20 Jan. 2026
  • It’s been on display the previous two weeks.
    Jon MacHota, New York Times, 30 Sep. 2025

Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'on display.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.

Last Updated: