How to Use low-budget in a Sentence
low-budget
phrase-
On a low-budget movie, there was no overtime.
—Anne Thompson, IndieWire, 29 Nov. 2025
-
But that low-budget charm came with a massive price for the cast and crew.
—Brianna Zigler, Entertainment Weekly, 10 July 2026
-
Known for its campy, low-budget style, the show has gone on to cult status.
—Erik Pedersen, Deadline, 25 June 2024
-
Wer is the sort of low-budget, high-concept film that’s all too rare these days.
—EW.com, 31 Oct. 2024
-
But then you’re drawn back to something like this, a low-budget indie.
—Lily Ford, HollywoodReporter, 14 Aug. 2025
-
Both Finn and Kline might have made fine low-budget slasher movies.
—Keith Phipps, Vulture, 16 Apr. 2025
-
To me, music is the thing that elevates low-budget things.
—Hershal Pandya, Vulture, 2 Dec. 2025
-
His film career drifted into low-budget and straight-to-video fare.
—Seth Abramovitch, HollywoodReporter, 4 Jan. 2026
-
Let the small-market, low-budget teams sweat the small stuff and play between the margins.
—Dieter Kurtenbach, The Mercury News, 27 Mar. 2024
-
In the spring of 2011, a low-budget horror film stuck around for a while.
—Los Angeles Times, 21 Aug. 2026
-
But on a practical level, this is such a low-budget indie film.
—Brian Davids, HollywoodReporter, 30 July 2025
-
This was very low-budget and shot at one location in Georgia.
—Kyle Eustice, SPIN, 25 July 2024
-
Carol was, of course, one of those incredibly very low-budget films for the scale of it.
—Lilah Ramzi, Vogue, 9 Sep. 2024
-
That the finale is no longer being held in a large-scale theater remains a sad, low-budget choice.
—Jason P. Frank, Vulture, 3 Jan. 2026
-
For a low-budget independent film, this was a huge challenge.
—Destiny Jackson, Deadline, 1 Mar. 2025
-
Baldwin was both the star of the low-budget Western and one of its producers.
—Martha Ross, The Mercury News, 9 Apr. 2024
-
Making a low-budget, independent movie requires one and all to chip in and help.
—Baz Bamigboye, Deadline, 13 Feb. 2026
-
Moreover, the $63 million price tag was a little lofty for a genre that thrives on low-budget scares.
—Brent Lang, Variety, 16 July 2026
-
The war looks empty, low-budget, the battle scenes disengaged.
—Armond White, National Review, 2 Oct. 2024
-
Duncan, though, is eager to return to a modest life of low-budget chivalry.
—Noel Murray, Vulture, 23 Feb. 2026
-
On a risk-to-reward basis, low-budget horror is the only sure thing in the film business these days.
—Rebecca Rubin, Variety, 3 Jan. 2024
-
Though the movie was low-budget, Darren began receiving lots of fan mail.
—Victoria Edel, Peoplemag, 3 Sep. 2024
-
At that time, the independents just did tiny little low-budget pictures.
—Pat Saperstein, Variety, 13 May 2024
-
The horror hit launched over a dozen sequels and inspired countless other low-budget slashers.
—Jack Smart, Peoplemag, 10 May 2024
-
Prior to Rust, Hutchins had primarily worked on low-budget and short films.
—Rachel Brodsky, TIME, 11 Mar. 2025
-
There might be a low-budget catalogue or a Neiman-Marcus approach.
—Bill Conerly, Forbes.com, 20 Jan. 2026
-
The ad blitz is not your typical low-budget public service announcement.
—Patricia Lopez, Mercury News, 2 Dec. 2025
-
Yes, that’s a major claim — even narrowed down to other low-budget indies about magic, love, and part-time zoophilia.
—Sarah Shachat, IndieWire, 6 Feb. 2026
-
But those are the small kindnesses that have endeared the Hollywood star to his indie crew on the low-budget project.
—Mike Miller, EW.com, 26 Sep. 2024
-
The low-budget movie follows two teenage girls whose lives unfold through webcam chats, video diaries and online messages.
—Tiffany Acosta, AZCentral.com, 21 Jan. 2026
Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'low-budget.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.
Last Updated:
