How to Use close at hand in a Sentence
close at hand
phrase-
But even here, the sense that fate waits to split them up remains close at hand.
—Keith Phipps, Vulture, 11 Sep. 2025
-
That mean's the first snowfall of the season could be close at hand.
—Elissa Robinson, Detroit Free Press, 8 Nov. 2024
-
Somehow, the premiere was close at hand; the cast left to change.
—Andrew Kay, Longreads, 17 July 2021
-
Peace talks, if not peace itself, may be close at hand in Afghanistan.
—James Dobbins, Foreign Affairs, 16 June 2015
-
Just a few short months ago, the end of the pandemic seemed close at hand.
—Karen Kaplanscience and Medicine Editor, Los Angeles Times, 31 May 2022
-
The rain may pause for a time in the afternoon but keep rain gear close at hand.
—Washington Post, 3 Feb. 2022
-
Are there parks, restaurants, libraries, and friends close at hand?
—Joseph Coughlin, Forbes.com, 30 June 2026
-
The same tools can be used to keep your inspiration close at hand.
—Stackcommerce Team, PCMAG, 11 Mar. 2023
-
The main purpose of the squad is to keep extra players close at hand, even on the road.
—Carol Schram, Forbes, 27 Dec. 2021
-
Nash works at a table/desk with all of her tools and materials close at hand.
—Sean Clancy, arkansasonline.com, 19 Sep. 2024
-
Your favorite astrology lover can keep the stars close at hand.
—Megan Ulu-Lani Boyanton, Better Homes & Gardens, 20 Nov. 2024
-
But Tesla has been promising such a program was close at hand for the last five years.
—Chris Isidore, CNN, 10 Oct. 2024
-
When the butter has completely melted, take the pan off the heat, but keep it close at hand.
—John Kennedy, Popular Science, 3 Nov. 2020
-
Gaines also keeps a humidifier close at hand for her plants that need it.
—Sophia Beams, Better Homes & Gardens, 16 Dec. 2025
-
Set transparent terms, and keep compassion close at hand.
—Tarot.com, Sun Sentinel, 19 Mar. 2026
-
There's even a chest pocket for keeping your phone or other essentials close at hand.
—Kylee McGuigan, Popular Mechanics, 3 Oct. 2022
-
My defiance brought on his anger, which was always close at hand and ignited high-hot.
—David Wright Faladé, The New Yorker, 24 Aug. 2020
-
In his movies, the mysteries of the universe are terribly close at hand.
—Adam Nayman, The New Yorker, 3 June 2022
-
The personalized strap keeps their fire gloves close at hand and ready to go anytime they're needed.
—Jamie Ballard, Woman's Day, 27 Sep. 2022
-
Instead of using an open tote, keep your valuables close at hand with a secure bag that stays close to your body and zips shut.
—Nneya Richards, Travel + Leisure, 11 Mar. 2026
-
Her ashes sit close at hand, in an urn decorated with the image of a fire lookout.
—James Rainey, Los Angeles Times, 30 Jan. 2026
-
The unit includes storage for the spray handle and nozzles to keep everything close at hand.
—Brittany Vanderbill, Better Homes & Gardens, 30 May 2024
-
In recent days, there had started to be suspicion that this announcement was close at hand.
—Andy Meek, BGR, 28 Aug. 2021
-
Users enjoy the full width of the worktop while keeping cooking and cleaning amenities close at hand.
—New Atlas, 26 Feb. 2025
-
In recent months under better diet and care, her health had improved, and her release seemed close at hand.
—Lynda V. Mapes, Anchorage Daily News, 24 Aug. 2023
-
Cruise lines have long promised a taste of paradise, complete with white-sand beaches, turquoise seas and every comfort close at hand.
—David Nikel, Forbes.com, 10 Apr. 2025
-
Store associates, freed from the drudgery of scanning barcodes, would be close at hand to answer your questions.
—Amanda Mull, The Atlantic, 18 Oct. 2023
-
But purses contain things that need to be kept close at hand like a wallet, house keys and even the key for the vehicle itself.
—Peter Valdes-Dapena, CNN, 30 Sep. 2023
-
There had been hopes that there was enough progress being made that an agreement to end the strike at at least one of the companies could be close at hand.
—Chris Isidore, CNN, 11 Oct. 2023
-
So having a firearm close at hand adds a measure of security and comfort when something goes bump in the night.
—Jamie Gold, CNN, 14 Mar. 2023
Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'close at hand.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.
Last Updated:
