How to Use at hand in a Sentence
at hand
phrase-
With that knowledge at hand, the Tigers have to make their choice.
—Cody Stavenhagen, New York Times, 28 July 2026
-
Whether that cup is half full or half empty is the issue at hand.
—Chad Bishop, AJC.com, 29 June 2026
-
So there's nothing relevant at all to the larger case at hand.
—David Folkenflik, NPR, 23 July 2026
-
Madix argued free speech, though the court found that her statements about the videos were not the issue at hand.
—Jami Ganz, New York Daily News, 5 Aug. 2026
-
So with all of that said and the context on our backgrounds real quick, let’s get into the topic at hand.
—Joel Feder, The Drive, 9 July 2026
-
As for the choices at hand, the rivers and birds series highlights wildlife found across Europe.
—Tiago Ventura, Time, 5 Aug. 2026
-
Wire cutters, car starters, broken coffee mugs—anything at hand became a weapon.
—Encyclopedia Britannica, 21 July 2026
-
What was that first post-race meeting like, once the enormous problem at hand became very obvious?
—Jerry Perez, The Drive, 20 Aug. 2026
-
Calabasas is armed with quality skill players across the field with a veteran arm in Hardy at hand.
—Ethan Hanson, Daily News, 19 Aug. 2026
-
Turning to the topic at hand, tax morale, specifically in Hungary in your case.
—Tax Notes Staff, Forbes.com, 21 July 2026
-
These factors may have little to do with spreadsheets or strategic frameworks, but are valuable to the discussion or project at hand.
—Athar Mirza, Forbes.com, 23 Feb. 2026
-
The mystery at hand, while complicated, doesn’t really offer that much to unravel.
—Kate Erbland, IndieWire, 30 June 2026
-
The role of leadership is to tune the approach to the risk and complexity at hand, make the first steps intuitive and keep score on the behaviors that compound value.
—Guy Yehiav, Forbes.com, 1 July 2026
-
However, Sunny said Sadie often moved on to a different project before completing the movie at hand.
—Wesley Stenzel, Entertainment Weekly, 5 Aug. 2026
-
As the world looks to balance its energy demands and reduce carbon emissions, nuclear energy seems to be the only solution at hand.
—Ameya Paleja, Interesting Engineering, 3 Aug. 2026
-
Don’t ignore the opportunity at hand; here's why being a podcast guest can grow awareness and trust in your business, and serve as a low-cost customer acquisition strategy.
—Chelsea Tobin, Forbes.com, 22 July 2026
-
But relief may finally be at hand with the help of a new app, Dance Guru, and a virtual reality (VR) headset.
—Chloe Veltman, NPR, 11 July 2026
-
In that sense, who the Lakers’ majority owner will be when the 2026-27 season begins isn’t the pressing question at hand.
—Dan Woike, New York Times, 19 Aug. 2026
-
The issue at hand isn’t with the Republican Party, but with Florida’s restrictive primary law.
—Ethan Hicks, The Orlando Sentinel, 18 Aug. 2026
-
Getting electricity from heat The problem at hand is that most electrically conductive materials also conduct heat well.
—Christopher McFadden, Interesting Engineering, 19 July 2026
-
With Homer’s Odyssey, for example, the readily available text easily allows critics to perceive what Nolan does, or doesn’t, do with the material at hand.
—Richard Brody, New Yorker, 5 Aug. 2026
-
Meanwhile, new state-level AI laws are being enacted that restrict how AI is to act when the AI is being utilized by someone in a specific state at hand.
—Lance Eliot, Forbes.com, 8 July 2026
-
Making vibe coding less sloppy Cloudflare OS can work with just about any AI model and allows organizations to select the most suitable model for the job at hand.
—Jeremy Hsu, ArsTechnica, 6 Aug. 2026
-
Experts say the situation is highlighting a bigger issue at hand than testosterone deficiency − an obsession with and major misunderstanding about masculinity.
—Sara Moniuszko, USA Today, 13 Aug. 2026
-
Deciding that destiny is at hand, TATA summons guardian robot VAN to prepare for an interstellar journey to Earth.
—Laura Sirikul, Forbes.com, 2 July 2026
-
Although the city submitted the Sacramento Police Department’s homeless encampment sweep guidelines to the court, Lau wrote that the document was, to some degree, irrelevant to the case at hand.
—Ariane Lange, Sacbee.com, 8 July 2026
-
The report showed that 94 percent of international supply chain and logistics leaders were confident that trade would continue to grow and expand this year despite the obstacles at hand, matching or outpacing 2025.
—Kate Nishimura, Footwear News, 7 July 2026
-
Both shoes at hand recently saw their successors release in the SC Rebel and SC Elite v6, which have made a switch from FuelCell to Infinion foams along with other updates.
—Ian Servantes, Footwear News, 3 Sep. 2019
-
Critics, including the leadership of SAG-AFTRA, counter that the displacement is already at hand in subtler ways, with background roles and commercials increasingly filled by digital doubles rather than human performers.
—Los Angeles Times, 13 July 2026
Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'at hand.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.
Last Updated:
